BEST ALBUMS:
1. Clutch- From Beale Street To Oblivion (DRT)
2. Pet Genius- s/t (Hydra Head)
3. Zozobra- Harmonic Tremors (Hydra Head)
4. Swallow The Sun- Hope (Candlelight)
5. Matthew Good- Hospital Music (U Music Canada)
6. Down- Over The Under (ILG)
7. Queens of The Stone Age- Era Vulgaris (Interscope)
8. Nora- Save Yourself (Trustkill)
9. A Life Once Lost- Iron Gag (Ferret)
10. Unsane- Visqueen (Ipecac)
11. Dillinger Escape Plan- Ire Works (Relapse)
12. Sevendust- Alpha (7Bros)
13. Blackfield- Blackfield II (We Put Out Records)
14. Machine Head- The Blackening (Roadrunner)
15. Ghost Brigade- Guided By Fire (Season of Mist)
16. Chimaira- Resurrection (Ferret)
17. Devildriver- The Last Kind Words (Roadrunner)
18. Freya- Lift The Curse (Victory)
19. Ken Andrews- Secrets From The Lost Satellite (Dinosaur Fight)
20. Soulsavers- It's Not How Far You Fall, It's The Way You Land (V2)
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
- Clouds- Legendary Demo (Hydra Head)
- Jesu- Conqueror (Hydra Head)
- Coliseum- No Salvation (Relapse)
- Demon Hunter- Storm The Gates of Hell (Solid State)
- Will Haven- The Hierophant (Bieler Bros)
- Nonpoint- Vengeance (Bieler Bros)
- Totomoshi- Ladron (Volcom)
- Poison The Well- Versions (Ferret)
- Paradise Lost- In Requiem (Century Media)
- A Perfect Murder- War of Aggression (Victory)
- God Is An Astronaut- Far From Refuge (Revive)
- Porcupine Tree- Fear of A Blank Planet (Atlantic)
- Pro-Pain- The Tenth Crusade (Candlelight)
- USSA- The Spoils (Fuzz)
- Alabama Thunderpussy- Open Fire (Relapse)
- Pinback- Autumn of the Seraphs (Touch and Go)
- Biffy Clyro- s/t (Roadrunner)
BEST EP'S:
- Pet Genius- Elvis Unreleased (Hydra Head)
- Porcupine Tree- Nil Recurring (Plastic Head)
- Jesu- Life Line (Hydra Head)
- Ryan Adams & The Cardinals- Follow The Lights (Lost Highway)
BEST SOUNDTRACK:
- Eddie Vedder- Into The Wild (Monkey Wrench)
LP's THAT CAME TOO LATE IN 07 TO BE RANKED or LIVE ALBUMS:
- The Ocean- Precambrian (Metal Blade)
- Dug Pinnick- Strum Sum Up (Magna Carta)
- Oceansize- Frames (Superball)
- Opeth- The Roundhouse Tapes (Peaceville)
LEAST BEST OF 07:
- Chris Cornell- Carry On
- Thrice- The Alchemy Index Vol.1+2
- Tomahawk- Anonymous
- Nine Inch Nails- Year Zero
- Dream Theater- Systematic Chaos
- Megadeth- United Abominations
BEST SHOWS OF 07:
- Pet Genius @ Cake Shop
- Blackfield @ The Bowery Ballroom
- Katatonia & Swallow The Sun @ The Chance
- Clutch @ The Bowery Ballroom
- Clutch @ Irving Plaza
- Peeping Tom @ Irving Plaza
- Chris Cornell @ Irving Plaza
- Chris Cornell @ The TLA
- Ken Andrews @ The Knitting Factory
- Down @ Roseland
Well, that about does it. Lot's of great records to look forward to in 2008: Mondo Cane, The Melvins, Opeth, Crowbar, Steve Brodsky, 36 Crazyfists, Candiria, Cult of Luna, Katatonia, The Sword, Saviours.
No comments:
Post a Comment